In re Cunningham
[…] Minn. Stat. § 626.556, subd. 10i(a) (2016). A "request for reconsideration must be submitted in writing" within 15 calendar days of receipt of the maltreatment determination. Id. If the agency denies or fails to reply to the request, the affected individual may submit a written request for a fair hearing. Id., subd. (b) (2016). An affected individual may contest an agency decision "by submitting a written request for a hearing to [the department] within 30 days" of receiving notice of the maltreatment determination. Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subd. 3(i) (2016). There is an exception to the 30-day deadline when a written request for a hearing is submitted "within 90 days of such written notice if the applicant . . . shows good cause . . . why the request was not submitted within the 30-day time limit." Id. The statute also provides, "hearings specified under this section are the only administrative appeal" of reconsideration requests. Minn. Stat. § 626.556, subd. 10i(b) (2016); see Minn.