In re Cook
[…] 5. On February 5, 2003, the Trustee timely filed an Objection to Exemption. The Trustee asserts that, under North Carolina law, a residential exemption is conditioned upon continued use of the property as the debtor's residence and continued ownership of the property in fee simple.

6. The sole issue before this court at this time is whether the Debtors are entitled to claim an exemption for their prepaid leasehold interest under the North Carolina homestead exemption.

7. North Carolina has opted out of the exemptions provided in § 522(d) of the bankruptcy code, therefore North Carolina law determines which exemptions are available to debtors in this state. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(1) provides that "Each individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors (1) the debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor . . . uses as a residence. . . ."

8. There are two requirements for property to qualify for an exemption under the North Carolina exemption statute. First, the debtor must use the property as a residence and second, the property "must be property in which the debtor owns an interest."