In re Whitney
[…] The female debtor testified that she uses the Real Property as her residence and that she maintains utilities, running water, and a television with a converter box and antenna. In addition, the female debtor testified that she keeps much of her personalty in the Real Property, including her bed. She maintains the property taxes and intends to make payments on the Real Property through the Chapter 13 plan.

The Court must look to North Carolina law when determining a debtor's claimed exemptions. In re Cook, Case No. 02-11321 at 2 (Bankr. W.D.N.C. March 4, 2003) (Hodges, J.). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(1) provides "[e]ach individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors: (1) the debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor . . . uses as a residence." This language suggests the purpose of the residential exemption statute is "to secure debtors and their families the shelter of a homestead." In re Cook, Case No. 02-11321 at 4 (Bankr. W.D.N.C. March 4, 2003) (Hodges, J.) (emphasis added).

N.C. Gen.