In re Commitment of Sternadel
[…] Id. § 841.003(a)(2). To determine whether the evidence supports the verdict, one first must know what the evidence was required to show. We begin with the SVP statute.

Before the release of a person who is serving a sentence for a sexually violent offense and who may be a repeat sexually violent offender, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice gives a multidisciplinary team notice of the anticipated release. See id. § 841.021(a). To aid in the team's assessment, an expert must examine the person. Id. § 841.023. The expert makes "a clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical interview and other appropriate assessments and techniques to aid the department" in assessing "whether the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id.

"'Behavioral abnormality' means a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person."