In re White
[…] Opinion

NO. 14-17-00115-CV

01-09-2018

IN RE COMMITMENT OF GEORGE HENRY WHITE


On Appeal from the 183rd District Court Harris County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. 811575-Z

MEMORANDUM OPINION

In this appeal from a civil commitment order, a jury found that George Henry White is a sexually violent predator as defined in the Texas Health and Safety Code and subject to civil commitment. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.001-.151. On appeal, White contends that the trial court erred in granting a partial directed verdict finding that he is a "repeat sexually violent offender" under section 841.003 of the Texas Health and Safety Code because White was entitled to have the jury determine that issue. White also challenges the jury's finding that White "suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence" on the grounds that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to show beyond a reasonable doubt that White has serious difficulties controlling his behavior and that White's sexual offenses were committed for the primary purpose of victimization. We affirm.