In re White
[…] Id.

Under the SVP Act, a person is a sexually violent predator if the person "(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.003(a). Before the State may file suit to commit, the person must be administratively determined to be a sexually violent predator. Id. §§ 841.021-.023; In re Commitment of Bohannan, 388 S.W.3d 296, 298 (Tex. 2012). To aid in this determination, the person is examined by an expert, who makes "a clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical interview, and other appropriate assessments and techniques." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.023(a).

Upon referral of the person to the State, an attorney representing the State may file a civil commitment proceeding in the court of conviction for the person's most recent sexually violent offense. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.041(a).