In re White
[…] PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND

I. The Texas Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act

The Texas Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act (SVP Act) provides for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators based on legislative findings that "a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exits and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory actions of sexual violence." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.001. The Legislature expressly found that "a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state." Id.

Under the SVP Act, a person is a sexually violent predator if the person "(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.003(a).