In re White
[…] We first consider the partial directed verdict and then address the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence.

I. The Partial Directed Verdict

In his first issue, White contends that the trial court erred in granting the State a partial directed verdict on the repeat sexually violent offender element because he was entitled to a jury finding on that element. See id. § 841.003(a) ("A person is a sexually violent predator if the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence."). White does not contend that the evidence raises a fact issue on the repeat sexually violent offender element that should have been determined by the jury; instead, he argues that it is always improper for a trial court to grant a directed verdict in an SVP Act case.