In re Chiappone
[…] 11 U.S.C.A. § 524(a) (West 2005).

Unless alimony is waived or otherwise expressly made nonmodifiable, under Rhode Island law an award of alimony may be modified if there has been a substantial change in the circumstances of the respective parties. See, e.g., Goldman v. Goldman, 543 A.2d 1304 (R.I. 1988). See also R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 15-5-16(c)(2) ("After a decree for alimony has been entered, the court may from time to time upon the petition of either party review and alter its decree relative to the amount and payment of the alimony, and may make any decree relative to it which it might have made in the original suit."). Here, Plaintiff Chiappone did not waive alimony nor does the Divorce Decree state that the award of Rehabilitative Alimony was nonmodifiable.