In re Chiappone
[…] ( See Exh. A ¶ 31, at 6.) Thus, it appears the Family Court intended the Rehabilitative Alimony as a reasonable interim method by which the Debtor could support Plaintiff Chiappone until such time as he became able to comply fully with the Divorce Decree and Plaintiff Chiappone had access to such money for her own support. This court is persuaded that the award in question was not punitive. Accordingly, the court concludes that the Debt arising in respect of the Rehabilitative Alimony was not discharged pursuant to Section 523(a)(5). C. Bankruptcy Code § 523(a)(15)

Under Rhode Island law, all alimony is "rehabilitative." See R.I. Gen. Laws. Ann. § 15-5-16(c)(2) (West 2007) ("Alimony is designed to provide support for a spouse for a reasonable length of time to enable the recipient to become financially independent and self-sufficient.").

The parties are in agreement that dischargeability of the Debts in respect of the 401k (it having been determined above that the Plaintiff Chiappone does not have a property interest in it), the Business Share, and the Bank Account are governed by Section 523(a)(15).