In re C.F.
[…] If the respondents cannot access the information sought here, what semblance of due process is afforded to them should department present its case in the manner allowed by the trial court in In re Tayler F.?

A. The Records of the Department of Children and Families

Department records are subject to a qualified privilege pursuant to the confidentiality provisions of General Statutes § 17a-28. The statute provides in relevant part:

In addition, relevant to the substantiation review initiated by the respondents at the administrative level, Section 17a-101k(c) provides, in relevant part, that "prior to the [substantiation] review, the commissioner shall provide the individual access to all relevant documents in the possession of the commissioner regarding the finding of responsibility for abuse or neglect of a child, as provided in subsection (m) of section 17a-28." Initially, the department, rather than providing this information to the respondents, forced them to issue a subpoena, which it moved to quash.