In re C.F.
[…] (See Vargas v. Doe, 96 Conn.App. 399, 411-23, 900 A.2d 525 (2006); Doe v. The Roman Catholic Diocesan Corporation, Superior Court, Complex Litigation Docket at Waterbury, Docket No. X10-UWY-07-5006716-S (April 2, 2008, Scholl, J.) [ 45 Conn. L. Rptr. 317]; C.C.E. § 4-11; Tait, Handbook of Connecticut Evidence, § 4.29). Although the goal of shielding victims from undue harassment and embarrassment, encouraging reports of sexual assault, avoiding prejudice to the victim and a waste of time on collateral matters, subdivision (4) of § 54-86f codifies the constitutional mandate that the state's interest must yield to that of the defendant where the proffered evidence is "so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant's constitutional rights."