Doe v. Roman Catholic Diocesan
[…] If the court were to accept this argument the use of pseudonyms by a plaintiff or any party, where the privilege is not accorded to all parties, would be prohibited. Such is not the law. The court, if this matter proceeds to trial before a jury, may certainly caution the jury that the inference suggested by the Defendant cannot be made.

At oral argument, the Plaintiff claimed that the provisions of General Statutes § 54-86e are sufficient reasons enough to allow the Plaintiff to use a pseudonym in this case. Pursuant to that statute: "The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof, and such other identifying information pertaining to such victim as determined by the court, shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court . . ." The allegations in the complaint here, at a minimum, would constitute a sexual assault in the fourth degree as provided for in General Statutes § 53a-73a. "The purpose underlying § 54-86e is clear.