In re Cathode Ray Tube Antitrust Litig.
[…] F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd. v. Empagran S.A., 542 U.S. 155, 161 (2004). Thus, "[t]he FTAIA amends the Sherman Act and 'excludes from [its] reach much anti-competitive conduct that causes only foreign injury.'" DRAM, 546 F.3d at 985 (quoting Empagran, 542 U.S. at 158). "It does this by establishing a general rule that the Sherman Act 'shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce ... with foreign nations.'" Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 6a).

In pertinent part, the FTAIA provides as follows:

Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless -
(1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect -

(A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or

(B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and

(2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section.
15 U.S.C. § 6a.

In essence, the FTAIA "boils down to two principles."