In re Canvass of Absentee & Mail-in Ballots of November 3, 2020 General Election
[…] In this regard, the OAJC observes that the Democratic National Committee "argues, with some persuasive force, that the Campaign's requested interpretation of Pennsylvania's Election Code could lead to a violation of [the federal Voting Rights Act] by asking the state to deny the right to vote for immaterial reasons." OAJC at 1074 n.5; see 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2) ("No person acting under color of law shall ... (B) deny the right of any individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election ...."). The OAJC does not pursue this argument, except to acknowledge a handful of cases that might be read to suggest that the name and address, and perhaps even the date requirement could qualify as "not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote."