In re Canvass of Absentee & Mail-in Ballots of November 3, 2020 General Election
[…] The current Section 3146.2c(c) directs the county board to maintain the "the absentee voters' list" referenced in Section 3146.8(g)(3). The General Assembly also amended Section 3146.2c(c), which previously only directed the chief clerk to "prepare a list for each election district showing the names and post office addresses of all voting residents thereof to whom official absentee ballots shall have been issued," to include such voting residents who were issued mail-in ballots. See 2019, Oct. 31, P.L. 552, No. 77, § 5.1, imd. effective (inserting "or mail-in" twice in subsection (c)). As such, as relevant for our purposes, Section 3146.8(g)(3) directs that "the board shall examine the declaration on the envelope of each ballot not set aside under subsection (d) [a voter who dies before the election] and shall compare the information thereon with that contained in the ... the absentee voters’ list," which, pursuant to Section 3146.2c(c), now also contains voters who received mail-in ballots. A close reading of the language chosen by the General Assembly here is telling.