In re Canvass of Absentee & Mail-in Ballots of November 3, 2020 General Election
[…] If the General Assembly intended for the information written by the voter to be compared to the absentee voters’ list, it would have used the term "therein," thus directing the board to compare the information contained "within" the declaration (the handwritten name and address).

The following sentence in this section further suggests that the General Assembly intended such bifurcation. Section 3146.8(g)(3) next states:

If the county board has verified the proof of identification as required under this act and is satisfied that the declaration is sufficient and the information contained in the ... the absentee voters' list ... verifies his right to vote, the county board shall provide a list of the names of electors whose absentee ballots or mail-in ballots are to be pre-canvassed or canvassed.

25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3).