Ball v. Chapman
[…] Where the General Assembly intended that failure to comply would result in disqualification, it said so unambiguously.

Compare 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4) ("Canvassing of official absentee ballots and mailin ballots"), with 25 P.S. § 3146.6(a) ("Voting by absentee electors"). When legislative efforts-which ultimately proved unsuccessful-proposed to require that these ballots be discounted, the General Assembly attempted to amend those sections dealing with counting ballots, not casting them. See Respondents' Br. at 24 (citing HB 1300, Session of 2021, § 20).

Respondents' Br. at 25.

See, e.g., 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4)(ii) (providing that, if an envelope "contain[s] any text, mark or symbol which reveals the identity of the elector, the elector's political affiliation or the elector's candidate preference," the ballot shall be "declared void").

The Acting Secretary alleges that history bears out her reading because, beginning in 1945, the Election Code affirmatively required county boards of elections to "set aside" ballots that were untimely.