Ball v. Chapman
[…] Second, the Acting Secretary argues, completing a declaration on a ballot return envelope cannot be subsumed within the act of voting, because that would read the words "act requisite to voting" out of the statute. She contends that disqualifying ballots for failure to follow the ordinary election regulations that Petitioners identified would not trigger the materiality provision, because none of them pertain to an "error or omission on any record or paper" related to voting.

See 52 U.S.C. § 10101(e). For purposes of the materiality provision, "the word 'vote' includes all action necessary to make a vote effective including, but not limited to, registration or other action required by State law prerequisite to voting, casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted and included in the appropriate totals of votes cast with respect to candidates for public office and propositions for which votes are received in an election[.]"

Respondent's Br. at 51 (emphasis in original).

Id. at 52 (quoting Florida State Conference of NAACP v. Browning, 522 F.3d 1153, 1173 (11th Cir. 2008)).

Id. at 52-53.

See id. at 53.