Ball v. Chapman
[…] Read in its entirety and in context, like the other two, it relates to determinations of who may vote-i.e., voter qualifications.

Of the six distinct elements set forth above, the sixth is the most critical in discerning the legislative meaning of the prohibition. It informs us that, like the other two provisions in subsection (a)(2), Congress was concerned about state laws that may require extraneous, unnecessary, or even discriminatory-i.e., immaterial-information that does not bear on determining whether an individual "is qualified under State law to vote in such election." 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B). Under this provision, if a voter makes an error in supplying this information or fails to do so, officials are prohibited from using that error or omission "in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election." Thus, it is not enough that the error or omission be immaterial to whether the individual is qualified to vote; the paper or record must also be used "in determining" the voter's qualifications.11