In re Campbell
[…] Consequently, they knew of the existence of the stay.

Thompson argues, however, that because Campbell did not list Pittman as a creditor in his chapter 13 bankruptcy schedules, Pittman did not receive notice of the case that was "effective" under 11 U.S.C. § 342. Resp., ECF No. 76 at 2. This argument implies that Pittman was a known creditor at the time and should have been listed and therefore noticed at the commencement of the case. But even if so, the argument is without merit because Thompson had actual knowledge of the case, rendering § 342 inapplicable.

Under § 342, "[t]here shall be given such notice as is appropriate ... of an order for relief in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 342(a). And further, "[a] monetary penalty may not be imposed on a creditor for violation of a stay in effect under section 362(a) (including a monetary penalty imposed under section 362(k) ) ... unless the conduct that is the basis of such violation ... occurs after such creditor receives notice effective under this section of the order for relief." 11 U.S.C. § 342(g)(2).

But § 342 also recognizes notice "other than in accordance with this section," effective when "such notice is brought to the attention of such creditor." 11 U.S.C. § 342(g)(1).