Garza v. CMM Enters., LLC (In re Garza)
[…] An alter ego allegation is shown from the total dealings of the corporation and the individual, including the degree to which corporate formalities have been followed, the degree of which corporate and individual property has been kept separate, the amount of financial interest, ownership and control the individual maintains over the corporation, and whether the corporation has been used for personal purposes.

Willis v. Donnelly , 199 S.W.3d 262, 271 (Tex. 2006).

See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.114 ("[A] member ... is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company ....").

Bell Oil & Gas Co. v. Allied Chemical Corp. , 431 S.W.2d 336, 340 (Tex. 1968).

The principles of piercing the corporate veil apply to LLC's as well. McCarthy v. Wani Venture, A.S. , 251 S.W.3d 573, 590 (Tex.App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied).