In re Brigham
[…] Silberman, 169 N.J. Super. at 255-56. Hence, we find the BME did not err in revoking Brigham's license under N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(c), as there was sufficient evidence in the record to support its decision that he had engaged in gross negligence.

VI.

Brigham contends the BME erred in revoking his license under N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(b) and (h) by finding evidence of serious and substantial recordkeeping deficiencies violating N.J.A.C. 13:35-6.5. This contention lacks merit.

Under N.J.S.A. 45:1-21, the BME may revoke any license to practice medicine and surgery "upon proof" that the licensee "[h]as engaged in the use or employment of dishonesty, fraud, deception, misrepresentation, false promise or false pretense," N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(b), or "[h]as violated or failed to comply with the provisions of any act or regulation administered by the board," N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(h). The standard of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence. Polk, 90 N.J. at 560.

Subchapter 6 of N.J.A.C. 13:35 contains the BME's general practice rules and includes a regulation that controls the preparation of patient records.