In re Brigham
[…] Thus, in order to practice medicine in Maryland without a license, Brigham had to meet the consultation exception in HO § 14-302(a)(2).

In May 2013, Maryland's Governor signed "an emergency measure" adopted by the General Assembly for, among other things, "the purpose of authorizing certain physicians engaged in certain consultations to practice medicine without a license from the State Board of Physicians under certain circumstances," as it was "necessary for the immediate preservation of the public health or safety[.]" 2013 Md. Laws, ch. 582, § 3, at 5203, and ch. 583, § 3, at 5213 (May 16, 2013, effective May 16, 2013). Consequently, before the BME's final decision in this matter, HO § 14-302(a)(2) was amended to provide:

Pursuant to the Maryland Constitution, Article II, § 17(d): "If the Bill is an emergency measure, it shall take effect when enacted."

(a) Subject to the rules, regulations, and orders of the Board, the following individuals may practice medicine without a license . . . :

. . . .

(2) A physician licensed by and residing in another jurisdiction, if the physician: