In re Brigham
[…] Laws, ch. 8, §§ 1-10, at 53-760 (Mar. 23, 1981, effective July 1, 1981). See Blevins v. Baltimore Cty., 724 A.2d 22, 32-33 (Md. 1999) ("[T]he principal function of code revision 'is to reorganize the statutes and state them in simpler form,' and thus 'changes are presumed to be for the purpose of clarity rather than for a change in meaning.'") (quoting Bureau of Mines of Md. v. George's Creek Coal & Land Co., 321 A.2d 748, 754 (Md. 1974)).

One 1981 change eliminated the word "actual" from the consultation exception and adopted the language of HO § 14-302(a)(2), stating: "A physician licensed by and residing in another jurisdiction, while engaging in consultation with a physician licensed in this State" may practice medicine without a license. 1981 Md. Laws, ch. 8, § 2, at 564-65 (emphasis added). This language was in effect during the period of Brigham's conduct at issue, and remained in effect until the amendments in 2013, discussed above. 2013 Md.