In re Brican Am. LLC
[…] If NCMIC had exercised due diligence, it would have been brought to Cook's or
Cole's atention. Because NCMIC presented no evidence of such due diligence, it had notice as a mater of law of the Marketing Agreement and its Buyback Provision.

Under the UCC, notice "received by an organization" is effective "from the time it would have been brought to the person [conducting the transaction]'s atention if the organization had exercised due diligence." Fla. Stat. § 671.209 (2014) (codifying U.C.C. § 1-202). "Due diligence" means maintaining "reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction and . . . reasonable compliance with the routines." Id.

Under the UCC, notice "received by an organization" is effective "from the time it would have been brought to the person [conducting the transaction]'s atention if the organization had exercised due diligence." Fla. Stat. § 671.209 (2014) (codifying U.C.C. § 1-202). "Due diligence" means maintaining "reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction and . . . reasonable compliance with the routines." Id.

Second, NCMIC's response to this notice did not observe the reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing that it set for itself in the GVA. For example: