C J Vantage Leasing Co. v. Wolfe
[…] We are not financing the business opportunity." Based on this evidence, we conclude the district court properly dismissed Wolfe's business opportunity claim.

We find it unnecessary to address the remaining arguments raised by the parties concerning the lease, including the argument that Royal Links was an agent of C and J. VI. Attorney Fees.

Wolfe finally asserts that the district court abused its discretion in taxing Frontier's attorney fees of $13,088.91 against Wolfe.

Iowa Code section 625.22 provides that when judgment is recovered "upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney's fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney's fee to be determined by the court." Wolfe does not challenge the fact that the agreement provided for an award of attorney fees in the event of a default by Wolfe. Nor does he challenge the amount or reasonableness of the attorney fees awarded.