In re Blackbaud, Inc., Customer Data Breach Litig.
[…] (Id. at 214 ¶ 821.)

Blackbaud's status as a “business” under the CCPA is further supported by Blackbaud's alleged registration as a “data broker” in California. California Plaintiffs claim that Blackbaud is registered as a “data broker” in California pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.99.80. (Id. at 215 ¶ 824.) Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.99.80 provides that a “data broker” is a “business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.99.80(d) (West 2021) (emphasis added). The provision also explicitly employs the same definition of “business” as the CCPA, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(c). Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.99.80(a) (West 2021) (“(a) ‘Business' has the meaning provided in subdivision (c) of Section 1798.140.”). Since an entity must qualify as a “business” under the CCPA in order to be registered as a “data broker” in California, Blackbaud's alleged registration as a “data broker” suggests that it is also a “business” under the CCPA.