In re Bergeron
[…] Debnam. The state court entered an order on December 5, 2012, holding the debtor in civil contempt for willfully violating the temporary restraining order and the preliminary injunction ("contempt order"). As a result and in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(b), the debtor was imprisoned for a term of ninety days. This determination was based on the following findings set forth in the contempt order:

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(b) provides that "[a] person who is found in civil contempt may be imprisoned as long as the civil contempt continues, subject to the limitations provided in subsections (b1) and (b2) of this section." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(b). Subsection (b2), in turn, provides that "[t]he period of imprisonment for a person found in civil contempt shall not exceed 90 days for the same act of disobedience or refusal to comply with an order of the court." Id. § 5A-21(b2). However, "[a]person who has not purged himself or herself of the contempt within the period of imprisonment imposed by the court under this subsection may be recommitted for one or more successive periods of imprisonment, each not to exceed 90 days." Id.

12. Defendants, including Defendant Denis Bergeron, have violated the TRO and the Preliminary Injunction, in the following respects: