In re Daily
[…] At the end of the evidentiary hearing, the U.S. Trustee stated his position that a Chapter 11 Trustee should not be appointed. The U.S. Trustee argued that the debtor has complied with all the requirements of a Chapter 11 debtor-in-possession and that the proof did not justify the expense of appointing a Chapter 11 Trustee. The U.S. Trustee noted that issues regarding bad faith were better addressed at the confirmation hearing.

III. DISCUSSION

Whether to appoint a Chapter 11 Trustee is controlled by 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a), which provides:

At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee —

(1) for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause, but not including the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor;

(2) if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate, without regard to the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor; or

(3) if grounds exist to convert or dismiss the case under section 1112, but the court determines that the appointment of a trustee or an examiner is in the best interests of creditors and the estate.

The appointment of a Trustee is the exception rather than the rule in Chapter 11 cases and is an extraordinary remedy available to creditors. Thus, the movant must support such a motion with evidence that is clear and convincing.