In re Baker
[…] Avery v. East Alabama Medical Center (In re Avery), 514 So. 2d 1380, 1382 (Ala. 1987); McPherson v. Everett, 277 Ala. 519, 172 So. 2d 784 (1965). Further, "[c]ourts must liberally construe the workers' compensation law `to effect its beneficent purposes,' although such a construction must be one that the language of the statute `fairly and reasonably' supports." Sanders v. Dunlop Tire Corp. (In re Dunlop Tire Corp.), 706 So. 2d 729, 733 (Ala. 1997) (quoting In re Beaver Valley Corp., 477 So. 2d 408, 411 (Ala. 1985).

Baker claims this property is exempt under Alabama Code § 25-58-6(2) (1975). The statute provides:

Claims for compensation, awards, judgments, or agreements to pay compensation owned by an injured employee or his or her dependent shall not be assignable and shall be exempt from seizure or sale or garnishment for the payment of any debt or liability.

The trustee contends that the exemption is limited to the workers' compensation claim so long as it remains a claim, but that the exemption ceases to exist once the claim is paid. The court disagrees.