Claim of Di Donato v. Rosenberg
[…] As the years pass the children will probably be able to earn. The son who is now earning and the children who become of earning age may be willing to turn over their earnings to the mother to help pay for the home. There may from these circumstances be a reasonable conclusion that, if the widow is not pressed for payment too closely, she may work out her project. But we are asked to allow the use of $3,835 of compensation money for the payment of debts. This money is within the intent of the statute absolutely devoted to the sustenance of the beneficiaries. Section 33 of the act is as follows: "Compensation or benefits due under this chapter shall not be assigned, released or commuted, except as provided by this chapter, and shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution and attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived. Compensation and benefits shall be paid only to employees or their dependents." It is true that the widow applied the money borrowed and the articles purchased, for which she owes, to the support of the family; and, if the death benefits award had been paid weekly, the moneys would have been devoted to this purpose.