In re Baker
[…] However, section 282, which also incorporates section 3212 of the New York Insurance Law, N.Y. Ins. §§ 101-9901 (2009) ("Insurance Law"), provides a separate, potential basis for the exemption claimed. See In re Lyons, 381 B.R. 444, 449-50 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2008). It provides that an individual debtor may exempt from property of the estate "insurance policies and annuity contracts and the proceeds and avails thereof," as directed by Insurance Law section 3212. N.Y. Dr. Cr. § 282. Debtor cites to this section in his response and the court will consider Insurance Law section 3212 as an alternative basis for the exemption claimed.

Insurance Law section 3212(d)(1) specifies the standard for an annuity exemption as follows: "[t]he benefits, rights, privileges and options which, under any annuity contract are due or prospectively due the annuitant, who paid the consideration for the annuity contract, shall not be subject to execution." N.Y. Ins. § 3212(d)(1). See also In re Lynch, 321 B.R. 114, 116 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2005) (citing In re Tappan, 277 B.R. 491, 491-92 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2002)).

Insurance Law section 3212(d)(1) applies where the annuitant is deemed to have "paid the consideration for the annuity contract."