In re Baker
[…] Lyons, 381 B.R. at 450 (citing Tappan, 277 B.R. at 492). By releasing his wrongful death claim, Debtor in effect paid consideration for the annuity contract of which he is a beneficiary and Insurance Law section 3212(d)(1) applies. See Tappan, 277 B.R. at 492 ("Others may be said to have paid consideration, but such characterization will not negate the debtor's entitlement to exempt rights under an annuity contract for which [the debtor] also paid consideration.").

Payments under annuity contracts are fully exempt under Insurance Law section 3212(d)(1), unless a court, in its discretion, orders that payments be made to a judgment creditor pursuant to Insurance Law section 3212(d)(2). Lyons, 381 B.R. at 452. This section permits a court to "order the annuitant to pay to a judgment creditor or apply on the judgment in installments, a portion of such benefits that appears just and proper to the court, with due regard for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his family, if dependent upon him." N.Y. Ins. § 3212(d)(2). A "judgment creditor" as used in Insurance Law section 3212(d)(2) includes any party in interest in a bankruptcy case. Lyons, 381 B.R. at 452.