In re Baker
[…] Code section 541(a)(1) defines property of the estate to include "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." Exempt property first comes into the estate and then is exempted out subject to applicable law.

Pursuant to Code section 522(b), the State of New York has elected to establish its own scheme of exemptions for debtors filing bankruptcy as set forth in Article 10-A of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law, N.Y. Dr. Cr. §§ 1-284 (2009) ("Debtor and Creditor Law"). Debtor and Creditor Law section 282(3)(ii) provides that an individual debtor may exempt "a payment on account of the wrongful death of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor." N.Y. Dr. Cr. § 282(3)(ii). Debtor cites this section as the legal basis for exempting the annuity on Schedule C. Debtor did not come forward with any proof to support his entitlement to an exemption under Code section 282(3)(ii).