In re Attorney Gen. Law Enf't Directive Nos. 2020-5 & 2020-6
[…] See 2019 IAPP at 9.11.1.

In 2001, the Legislature required the State Police to begin filing annual reports of complaints of misconduct by troopers made by members of the public. N.J.S.A. 53:1-10.1 provides "[i]t shall be the duty of the Superintendent of State Police to compile and submit to the Governor and the Legislature an annual report with regard to complaints of misconduct made by members of the public against members of the State Police." The Senate Judiciary Committee statement to the bill noted the Division of State Police did not then "disclose any information concerning complaints by members of the public of misconduct on the part of State Police officers," and that the bill "mirror[ed] the present reporting requirements