In re A.S.
[…] A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

In its final order ordering the appointment of Mother as possessory conservator of A.S., the trial court's made the finding that the appointment of Mother as managing conservator of A.S. "is not in the best interest of the child, because the appointment of [Mother] would significantly impair the physical health or emotional development of the child." That language tracks that of section 153.131 of the family code.

"It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child." TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.131(b)). "[U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child." Id. § 153.131(a). The strong presumption that the best interest of a child is served by appointing a natural parent as managing conservator is deeply imbedded in Texas law. See In re A.M., No. 05-19-00412-CV, 2019 WL 4071998, at *2 (Tex. App.-Dallas Aug. 29, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.)