In re Interest of L.W.
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (West 2014). There is a strong presumption that the best interest of a child is served by appointing a parent a managing conservator. Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 166 (Tex. 1990); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131. However, the presumption may be rebutted by showing that appointment of a parent as a managing conservator would not be in the child's best interest because the appointment "would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a). Family code section 263.404(a) utilizes the same standard for determining when the "court may render a final order appointing [DFPS] as managing conservator of the child without terminating the rights of the parent of the child," as happened in this case. Id. § 263.404(a) (West Supp. 2015) (providing that such an order is permitted when "appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development").

Impairment must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence indicating that some specific, identifiable behavior or conduct of the parent, demonstrated by specific acts or omissions of the parent, will probably cause that harm.