In re Appl. of Pace v. N.Y.C. Dept. of Edu.
[…] Ross, 58 N.Y.2d 715, 717; American Ins. Co. v. Messenger, 43 N.Y.2d 184, 189). The issue that the medical arbitrator addressed in his award was whether the Medical Board's finding regarding Ms. Pace was medically reasonable.

In this petition, Ms. Pace is not seeking to relitigate the issue of whether the Medical Board's finding was medically reasonable. Rather, Ms. Pace is attempting to vacate the arbitrator's decision under CPLR Article 7511(b)(1), which provides that, where a party participated in an arbitration, it may apply to have the award vacated where its rights were prejudiced by: "(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or (iii) [the fact that] an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made[.]" These are the exclusive grounds for vacating an arbitration award ( Blamowski v. Munson Trans., 91 N.Y.2d 190, 194; Austin v. Board of Education of the City School Dist. Of the City of N.Y., 280 A.D.2d 365 [1st Dept. 2001]).