In re Appl. of Athanassiou v. Kelly
[…] Id. The natural-and-proximate standard includes "accident[s] which precipitate[] the development of a latent condition or aggravates a preexisting condition. . . ." Tobin v. Steisel, 64 N.Y.2d 254, 257 (N.Y. 1985). The applicant has the burden of proving causality. Archul v. Bd. of Trs. of the New York City Fire Dep't, Article 1-B Pension Fund, 93 A.D.2d 716, 717 (1st Dep't 1983), aff'd, 60 N.Y.2d 567 (1983). Causality is the only issue in this case, since the Medical Board determined that petitioner is disabled, (Ver. Ans. Ex. 16 ¶ 3).

New York City Admin. Code § 13-252.1 creates a presumption that any "impairment of health resulting in disability to a member who participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence." The statute sets forth varying "qualifying condition[s] or impairment[s] of health," none of which specifically refer to a hearing loss. New York City Admin. Code § 13-252.1(c)(vi). The Medical Board stated "that the presumption of the World Trade Center does not include hearing loss," (Ver.