In re Akers
[…] If allowed unsecured claims are paid in full, 11 U.S.C. § 726(a)(5) provides for payment of postpetition interest "at the legal rate" to holders of allowed unsecured claims, but addressing that issue must await the trustee's filing a final report and a proposed distribution.

If Coleman had a lien, then pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 506(b) interest, both prepetition and postpetition, would be part of the allowed secured claim if the lien is oversecured. --------

However, Coleman has not shown that he is entitled to 6% compounded interest. Coleman correctly cites D.C. Code § 28-3302 as the applicable statute regarding interest on a judgment. It contains three interest rates. The rate under subsection (a) provides a rate of 6% per annum "upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action in the absence of expressed contract"; subsection (b) provides for a rate of 4% per annum on judgments and decrees against the District of Columbia; and subsection (c) provides in relevant part: