In re Akers
[…] D.C. Code Ann. § 28-3302(c) (emphasis added). The judgment Coleman recovered provided for "interest thereon at the statutory rate" and did not provide for it to bear interest at a rate fixed by any contract underlying the judgment. In those circumstances, the judgment must bear interest as provided by § 28-3302(c). Coleman incorrectly treats his judgment as falling under subsection (a) (providing for 6% interest "upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action in the absence of expressed contract") but that provision deals with prejudgment interest, and it is § 28-3302(c) that governs interest on a judgment.