In re A.H.
[…] In re Angela E., 303 S.W.3d [240, 246 (Tenn. 2010)].
In re Markus E., 2023 WL 3557708, at *13-14.

Analysis

The Department, Mother, and the children's guardian ad litem insist that the trial court erred in determining that the Department failed to present clear and convincing evidence that A.H. is the victim of severe child abuse perpetrated by Father and that the children are dependent and neglected. We begin by addressing the issue of severe child abuse.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-129(b)(2) states that, "If the petition alleged the child was dependent and neglected as defined in § 37-1-102(b)(13)(G) . . . the court shall determine whether the parents or either of them or another person who had custody of the child committed severe child abuse." The definition of "severe child abuse"includes, among other things, the commission of "aggravated sexual battery" against a child. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(27)(C); Tenn.