In re Adoption of Baby W
[…] ¶ 13 More importantly, there is nothing in the appellate record showing that in ruling on Parents' motion to dismiss the district court conducted a hearing pursuant to 10 O.S. 2001 § 7505-6.4[ 10-7505-6.4]. That statute requires the district court to hold a hearing to determine custody, based on the best interests of the child, following the denial or vacation of a petition for adoption or in other instances of a failed adoption. See Baby Girl L., 2002 OK 9 at ¶ 21, 51 P.3d at 553. Parents' dismissal of their petition constitutes a failure of the adoption proceedings in this case.

Section 7505-6.4(A) provides, in part: "If no preexisting custody order remains in effect, the court shall issue an appropriate order for the legal and physical custody of the minor according to the best interests of the minor, if the court has jurisdiction to issue a custody order."