In re Adoption of Baby
[…] The application of this standard by the district court is reviewed by appellate courts for an abuse of discretion.

Title 10 O.S. Supp. 2005 § 7505-3.2[ 10-7505-3.2](A)(2) provides in pertinent part:

No final decree of adoption shall be entered until the court is satisfied that all costs and expenses have been disclosed, are reasonable. . . .

Title 10 O.S. Supp. 2005 § 7505-3.2[ 10-7505-3.2](B)(2) provides:

In addition, all expenses approved by the court should be commensurate with other customary fees for similar services by persons of equivalent experience and training where the services are performed. Any services provided outside this state shall be allowed in an amount as if the services had been performed within the State of Oklahoma.

¶ 4 This standard has proven so difficult to apply that in Oklahoma County, District Judge Ray Elliott issued the following order:

1. Strict compliance with the allowable costs and expenses detailed in 10 O.S. § 7505-3.2[ 10-7505-3.2](B) is mandatory.