In re Adoption of Baby
[…] Code § 14-15-10 (2007); Wis. Stat. § 48.913 (2008) ($100 cap on gifts and $300 cap on maternity clothes).

Conn. Gen.Stat. § 45a-728c (2008) ($1500 cap per child); Idaho Code Ann. § 18-1511 (2008) ($2000 cap per child); Wis. Stat. § 48.913 (2008) ($5000 cap on living expenses).

¶ 6 The provision that most closely resembles Judge Elliott's order is Montana's adoption-related expenses statute. It contains a list of allowable expenses and allows for unspecified reasonable adoption-related costs, but expressly excludes several categories of expenses. Mont. Code Ann. § 42-7-101(1)(k) provides:

Reasonable adoption fees may be paid by the adoptive parent for the actual cost of services. The cost of services must relate to

. . .

other reasonable costs related to adoption that do not include education, vehicles, salary or wages, vacations, or permanent housing for the birth parent.

To provide the district courts with examples of not only the types of adoption-related expenses that are allowable, but also those that are not allowable, would certainly help to illuminate the issue.

¶ 7 Unfortunately, it has proven difficult to give the district courts guidance.