In re Adoption of Baby
[…] ¶ 8 Accordingly, these appeals are dismissed and the alternative request for superintending review is denied.

¶ 9 EDMONDSON, V.C.J., HARGRAVE, OPALA, KAUGER, WATT, TAYLOR and REIF, JJ., concur.

¶ 10 COLBERT, J., dissents.

¶ 11 WINCHESTER, C.J., disqualified.


¶ 1 Although I agree that the public defender lacks standing, I believe that due to the confusion in the district courts over which adoption-related expenses are allowable, Rules for the District Courts should be promulgated to clarify the issue.

¶ 2 The Legislature has defined the crime of child trafficking at 21 O.S. Supp.2007 §§ 865-869. The central language is § 866(A)(1)(a), which provides:

The crime of trafficking in children is defined to consist of any of the following acts or any part thereof:

a. the acceptance, solicitation, offer, payment or transfer of any compensation, in money, property or other thing of value, at any time, by any person in connection with the acquisition or transfer of the legal or physical custody or adoption of a minor child, except as ordered by the court or except as otherwise provided by Section 7505-3.2 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes. . . .