In re Adoption of Baby
[…] In fulfilling this responsibility, the Public Defender has concluded that the only allowable costs and expenses in an adoption case are those set forth in § 7505-3.2(B)(1)(a) through (h). While this legal conclusion by the Public Defender acting as a special master does represent a strict view of allowable adoption costs and expenses, it is not binding on the appointing court. Tribal Development Co. v. Raff, 1912 OK 431, ¶ 2, 125 P. 1124, 1125; Tribal Development Co. v. White Brothers, 1911 OK 117, ¶ 0, 114 P. 736 (syllabus 4). Additionally, this conclusion fails to take into account § 7505-3.2(B)(4). This statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he provisions of this subsection shall not prohibit a court from . . . including any additional costs and expenses in connection with an adoption other than those specified in this subsection based on unusual circumstances or need."

¶ 5 The legislature has expressly limited standing to bring appeals in adoption cases to "any person aggrieved" by the trial court's appealable orders. 10 O.S. 2001 § 7505-7.1[ 10-7505-7.1].