In re Adoption of Baby
[…] ¶ 7 Unfortunately, it has proven difficult to give the district courts guidance. The appellant, a public defender appointed as special master in the four adoption cases in question, lacks standing. Title 10 O.S. 2001 § 7505-1.2[ 10-7505-1.2] allows a trial court to appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child, but it appears that guardians ad litem have been hesitant to appeal a trial court's ruling on adoption-related costs and expenses.

Title 10 O.S. 2001 § 7505-1.2[ 10-7505-1.2](A) provides in pertinent part:

1. In a proceeding pursuant to the Oklahoma Adoption Code, the court shall appoint an attorney for a minor in a contested proceeding pursuant to the Oklahoma Adoption Code and may appoint an attorney for a child in an uncontested proceeding.

2. The attorney shall be charged with the representation of the child. To that end, the attorney shall make such further investigation as the attorney deems necessary to ascertain the facts, to interview witnesses, examine and cross-examine witnesses at the preliminary hearing and trial, make recommendations to the court, and participate further in the proceedings to the degree appropriate for adequately representing the child. . . .

¶ 8 The Supreme Court possesses exclusive supervisory and administrative authority over the inferior courts, as provided under Okla.