In re ADM Trade Res.
[…] Nevertheless, BTA asks that I infer, based solely on the allegation that the Company earned profits through 2009, that it had assets to distribute when it dissolved seven years later in 2016-and, based solely on the allegation that the Company participated in the transactions, that BTA's claims were likely to arise more than a decade later. Such speculation, without more, does not provide good cause for the appointment of a receiver.

See 8 Del. C. § 281(b) (requiring that a dissolved corporation "shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for claims that have not been made known, or that have not arisen, but that, based on facts known to the corporation . . . are likely to arise or to become known to the corporation or successor entity within 10 years after the date of dissolution").

The parties also debate whether the BVI Complaint asserts a "facially plausible" claim against the Company.