In re ACF Basin Water Litig.
[…] 1. Motion for Partial Judgment on the Pleadings Regarding Count II

In Count II, the Plaintiffs allege that the Corps violated Section 2283(d) of the Water Resources Development Act of 2007 because the Defendants did not include a "specific mitigation plan to address fish and wildlife losses and other ecological harms" in the Master Manual, Record of Decision or Final EIS. NWF's Compl., at ¶ 150. In 2007, Congress amended Section 2283(d)(1), adding the language emphasized in bold: "After November 17, 1986, the Secretary shall not submit any proposal for the authorization of any water resources project to Congress in any report, and shall not select a project alternative in any report , unless such report contains ... [a specific plan to mitigate damages to ecological resources]." 33 U.S.C. § 2283(d)(1).