In re ACF Basin Water Litig.
[…] [Doc. 116-1, at 16-19]. The Courts agrees.

In Count III of their Complaint, the Plaintiffs fail to cite to specific sections of the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act of which they are alleging violations. NWF's Compl., at ¶¶ 234-240. At some point in the Complaint the Plaintiffs do cite to Sections 661 and 662. Id. at ¶ 220. But the Plaintiffs allege violation of a substantive duty that does not exist under Section 661. Section 661 imposes no duty on the Corps. Section 661 states:

For the purpose of recognizing the vital contribution of our wildlife resources to the Nation, the increasing public interest and significance thereof due to expansion of our national economy and other factors, and to provide that wildlife conservation shall receive equal consideration and be coordinated with other features of water-resource development programs through the effectual and harmonious planning, development, maintenance, and coordination of wildlife conservation and rehabilitation for the purposes of this Act in the United States, its Territories and possessions, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized ...

16 U.S.C. § 661. As the Defendants state, "where the text of a clause itself indicates that it does not have operative effect ... a court has no license to make it do what it was not designed to do." District of Columbia v.