In re ACF Basin Water Litig.
[…] Within the Water Resources Development Act, Congress has established specific requirements for Corps' reports concerning water resources projects. As the Defendants argue, other provisions of the Act strongly suggest that the term "report" constitutes reports submitted to Congress related to the planning and authorization of water resources projects. Defs.' Reply, [Doc. 127, at 2]. These provisions discuss requirements for the Corps' reports related to water resources projects which require specific authorization from Congress.

Specifically, Section 2282a(f)(2) directs that "a report of the Chief of Engineers for a water resources project ... shall be submitted, on completion, to – (i) the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate; and (ii) the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives." 33 U.S.C. § 2282a(f). Section 2282a(g) then states that "not later than 120 days after the date of completion of a report of the Chief of Engineers that recommends to Congress a water resources project, the Secretary [of the Army] shall ... review the report; and ... provide any recommendations of the Secretary regarding the water resources project to Congress." Id. at § 2282a(g). The Act also describes in detail the project reports, general reevaluation reports, limited reevaluation reports and feasibility reports that must be prepared for any water resources project requiring specific authorization from Congress. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 2215(d) and 2282(a).