Jones v. Rose
[…] In the 1997 Halloween Delineation, the Corps relied on § 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act (RHA), 33 U.S.C. § 403, relating to obstruction of navigable waters when it found the historic High Water Mark was the appropriate standard for determining the Ordinary High Water Mark on WHI. In 2006, however, the Corps concluded the proper standard for determining CWA jurisdiction on WHI was the actual High Water Mark. See 33 C.F.R. § 328.1 ("[T]he term `waters of the United States . . . does not apply to authorities under the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 except that some of the same waters may be regulated under both statutes."). The Corps reasoned the CWA regulation, like the RHA, addresses navigable waters, but, unlike the RHA, the CWA regulation does not include a provision that "an area will remain `navigable in law' even though no longer covered by water."