Jones v. Rose
[…] EO 11988 provides an agency proposing "to allow an action to be located in a floodplain" must consider "adverse affects" in the floodplain. If the agency then "finds that the only practicable alternative . . . requires siting in a floodplain, the agency, prior to taking action, shall . . . minimize potential harm to or within the floodplain." EO 11988 § 2(a)(2). The agency "shall also provide opportunity for early public review [of the action] in accordance with Section 2(b) of Executive Order 11514, as amended." EO 11988 § 2(a)(4). EO 11514 § 2(b) provides the public notice "shall include . . . provision for public hearings, and shall provide the public with relevant information, including information on alternative courses of action."

Agency compliance with EO 11988 is subject to judicial review under the APA. City of Carmel v. U.S. Dep't of Transp., 123 F.3d 1142, 1166 (9th Cir. 1997). b. The Corps's compliance with EO 11988 in the 1998SEIS .