Jones v. Rose
[…] Section 2(a)(1) of EO 11988 requires evaluation of the impacts of projects on floodplains as part of the NEPA process: "Before taking an action, each agency shall determine whether the proposed action will occur in a floodplain — for major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, the evaluation required below will be included in any statement prepared under Section 102(2)(c)) of the National Environmental Policy Act." Accord No Oilport! v. Carter, 520 F. Supp. 334, 368 (W.D. Wa. 1981) ("E.O. 11988 contemplates that the impact of projects on floodplains be evaluated as part of the NEPA process.").