Jones v. Rose
[…] Plaintiff apparently considers WHI as a whole to be a "Special Aquatic Area" for purposes of § 404(b).

The Court agrees with the Corps that § 404(b) does not apply to the Corps's decision to use upland areas of WHI as a dredged-spoils disposal site. Section 404(a) of the CWA allows the Corps to issue a permit for the disposal of "dredged or fill material into the navigable waters at specified disposal sites" (emphasis added). Pursuant to § 404(b)(1) and (2), the Corps must perform a "public interest review" of the impacts of such permitted disposals. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1) ("The decision whether to issue a permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest.").

A 1992 Memorandum of Agreement between the EPA and the Corps sets out CWA permit procedures that should be followed if dredged fill materials are to be disposed of in "aquatic resources of national importance." Such aquatic resources are identified in 30 C.F.R. § 230.40-45 to include: