Jones v. Rose
[…] The fundamental issues are (1) whether the Corps failed to comply with the 1986 WDRA and its own engineering regulation implementing the WDRA with respect to WHI and, if so, (2) whether the lack of the Corps's compliance implicates any rights that Plaintiff may have under the Public Trust Doctrine.

a. 1986 WRDA .

Congress periodically issues WRDAs to appropriate funds for the construction, operation, and maintenance of new navigation projects. 33 U.S.C. § 2211(a) and (b). The 1986 WRDA included, inter alia, federal and nonfederal cost-sharing provisions and agreements for "constructing land-based and aquatic dredged material disposal facilities that are necessary for the disposal of dredged material required for the operation and maintenance of a project. . . ." 33 U.S.C. § 2211(b)(2), (d), (e).

The WRDA does not specifically address issues of public access to beaches on WHI because such access invokes rights under the Public Use Doctrine, which are matters reserved to the State of Oregon.