Jones v. Rose
[…] Accordingly, the Corps's alleged noncompliance with ER-1165 — 2-26 is not subject to review.

EO 11988 provides an agency proposing "to allow an action to be located in a floodplain" must consider "adverse affects" in the floodplain. If the agency then "finds that the only practicable alternative . . . requires siting in a floodplain, the agency, prior to taking action, shall . . . minimize potential harm to or within the floodplain." EO 11988 § 2(a)(2). The agency "shall also provide opportunity for early public review [of the action] in accordance with Section 2(b) of Executive Order 11514, as amended." EO 11988 § 2(a)(4). EO 11514 § 2(b) provides the public notice "shall include . . . provision for public hearings, and shall provide the public with relevant information, including information on alternative courses of action."