In re Abbott Labs.
[…] Because, properly read, Mallory does not bear on Dolan, Dolan's own interpretation of Missouri's statutes remains good law. Reconsideration is especially appropriate here, where the order's holding could be relevant to other Missouri litigants in this MDL.

Moreover, for several reasons, it makes sense to conclude that Missouri's statutory scheme reaches less broadly than Pennsylvania's. First, Missouri's statute does not explicitly mention general jurisdiction; Pennsylvania's does. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5301(b) (“When jurisdiction over a person is based upon this section any cause of action may be asserted against him, whether or not arising from acts enumerated in this section.”). Second, as Dolan pointed out, Missouri's long-arm statute “permits service on defendants for causes of action arising out of their activities in Missouri,” but not beyond that, and section 351.594.1, which comprises part of