In re 21st Birthday Denials of Special Immigrant Juvenile Status Applications by USCIS
[…] But the Court need not reach that issue.

Even though Court approval is not required, the abrupt filings set against the facts developed in this case raise additional questions. Neither the stipulations, nor anything else filed in this matter, offer any insight into the nature of the resolution. 28 C.F.R. § 50.23(a) provides:

It is the policy of the Department of Justice that, in any civil matter in which the Department is representing the interests of the United States or its agencies, it will not enter into final settlement agreements or consent decrees that are subject to confidentiality provisions,
nor will it seek or concur in the sealing of such documents.
Furthermore, "as a general rule, civil settlements are subject to the principles of openness in judicial proceedings." The failure to disclose the settlement agreements may violate 28 C.F.R. § 50.23(a). Courts have weighed whether the public revelation of Government settlement terms is required.