Calle v. Whitaker
[…] Subsection (a) of the regulation defines the terms "juvenile court" and "eligible for long-term foster care," which are not defined in the statute. 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). Subsection (b) of the regulation prescribes who may file the petition for SIJ classification and how to do so, id., matters on which the statute is silent. Subsection (c) of the regulation provides who is eligible for SIJ classification under the statute and generally mirrors the statutory requirements. Compare id., § 204.11(c) with 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(a)(27)(J) and (b). Subsection (d) of the regulation prescribes the "[i]nitial documents which must be submitted in support of the petition" in order to establish eligibility for SIJ classification. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(d) with 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i)-(ii).