Calle v. Whitaker
[…] Finally, the Secretary of [DHS] must consent to the grant of SIJS. Id. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(iii)." (alterations in original)); Osorio-Martinez, 893 F.3d at 163 ("Alien children may receive SIJ status only after satisfying a set of rigorous, congressionally defined eligibility criteria, including that a juvenile court find it would not be in the child's best interest to return to her country of last habitual residence and that the child is dependent on the court or placed in the custody of the state or someone appointed by the state. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J); 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c). The child must also receive approval from USCIS and the consent of the Secretary of [DHS] to obtain the status. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J).")

The implementing regulations define the term "juvenile court" to mean "a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles." 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). The regulations provide, in relevant part, that "an alien may not be classified as a[n] [SIJ] unless the alien is the beneficiary of an approved petition to classify an alien as a special immigrant under section 101(a)(27) of the [INA]. The petition must be filed on Form I-360. . . ." Id., § 204.11(b).

In addition, the regulations provide, in pertinent part:

"(c) Eligibility. An alien is eligible for classification as a special immigrant under section 101(a)(27)(J) of the [INA] if the alien: (1) Is under twenty-one years of age; (2) Is unmarried; (3) Has been declared dependent upon a juvenile court located in the United States in accordance with state law governing such declarations of dependency, while the alien was in the United States and under the jurisdiction of the court; (4) Has been deemed eligible by the juvenile court for long-term foster care; (5) Continues to be dependent upon the juvenile court and eligible for long-term foster care, such declaration, dependency or eligibility not having been
vacated, terminated, or otherwise ended; and (6) Has been the subject of judicial proceedings or administrative proceedings authorized or recognized by the juvenile court in which it has been determined that it would not be in the alien's best interest to be returned to the country of nationality or last habitual residence of the beneficiary or his or her parent or parents. . . .

(d) Initial documents which must be submitted in support of the petition. (1) Documentary evidence of the alien's age, in the form of a birth certificate, passport, official foreign identity document issued by a foreign government, . . . or other document which in the discretion of the director establishes the beneficiary's age; and (2) One or more documents which include: (i) A juvenile court order, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction located in the United States, showing that the court has found the beneficiary to be dependent upon that court; (ii) A juvenile court order, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction located in the United States, showing that the court has found the beneficiary eligible for long-term foster care; and (iii) Evidence of a determination made in judicial or administrative proceedings by a court or agency recognized by the juvenile court and authorized by law to make such decisions, that it would not be in the beneficiary's best interest to be returned to the country of nationality or last habitual