In Matter of Ralph S. v. Laura S.
[…] Petitioner asserts that proper service of the underlying Support Magistrate's order was not done, therefore his time to object did not begin to run in accordance with Fam. Ct. Act § 439(e). Petitioner argues that the Support Magistrate's order was not served upon Petitioner, but rather, the order was deposited into a filing cabinet maintained in the Attorney's waiting area in the Family Court Courthouse area. Alternatively, the Order would have been delivered via interoffice courier employed by the County. Arguably delivery of such Order was not done in accordance with Family Court Act § 439(3) which requires that

" Specific written objections to such order may be filed by either party with the Court within thirty days after receipt of the order in Court or by personal service, or if the objecting party or parties did not receive the order in court or by personal service, thirty-five days after mailing of the order to such party or parties"

The record in this case, does not reflect that service directly upon Mr.