IN MATTER OF LOUD v. KELLY
[…] Under Administrative Code § 13-252.1 (WTC Bill), an NYPD member found disabled by the Medical Board can seek ADR benefits if he or she participated in the rescue, recovery, or clean up operations at the WTC within the first 48 hours after the first plane hit the WTC (Administrative Code § 13-252.1 [1] [a]). WTC Bill § 13-252.1 (1) (a) provides that:

"if any condition or impairment of health is caused by a qualifying [WTC] condition as defined in section two of the retirement and social security law, it shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence."

Qualifying conditions include PTSD, anxiety, depression, or any combination of these conditions, and "new onset diseases resulting from exposure as such diseases occur in the future including chronic psychological disease" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 2 [d]).