In Matter of Geraldine A.
[…] With exceptions relating to serious and violent crimes which are not relevant to these cases, New York law exempts a person less than 16 years of age from criminal liability for the commission of acts which constitute felonies or misdemeanors ( see, Penal Law § 30.00; People v. Faith QQ. , 20 AD3d 584 [2005]; People v. McKoy , 60 AD3d 1374 , 1375 [2009], lv denied 12 NY3d 856 [2009]; Matter of Travis Y. , 27 Misc 3d 557 [2010]).

Family Court Act § 351.1 (2) provides, in pertinent part, that "[f]ollowing a determination that a respondent committed a crime and prior to the dispositional hearing, the court shall order a probation investigation".

The Department of Probation report indicated that the respondent is 14 years of age, that she was born in Peru, S.A. on April 7, 1995, that she presently resides with her mother in Corona, New York, and is enrolled in the 8th grade at Intermediate School 61 in Corona.