In Matter of Alexander M.
[…] DANIEL D. ANGIOLILLO, J.P., THOMAS A. DICKERSON, CHERYL E. CHAMBERS, PLUMMER E. LOTT, JJ.


DECISION ORDER

In a child protective proceeding, the petitioner has the burden of proving neglect by a preponderance of the evidence ( see Family Ct Act § 1046[b][i]; Matter of Philip M., 82 NY2d 238; Matter of Tammie Z., 66 NY2d 1; Matter of Besthani M. , 13 AD3d 452 ). Here, contrary to the appellant's contention, the Family Court's finding of neglect based on the use of excessive corporal punishment is supported by a preponderance of the evidence ( see Family Ct Act § 1012[f][i][B]; § 1046[b][i]; Matter of Chanyae S. , 82 AD3d 1247 ; Matter of Isaiah S. , 63 AD3d 948 ; Matter of Joshua B. , 28 AD3d 759 ; Matter of Joseph O. , 28 AD3d 562 ).

"[P]revious statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence, but if uncorroborated, such statements shall not be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect. Any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements . . . shall be sufficient corroboration" (Family Ct Act § 1046[a][vi]).