In Interest of A.B
[…] We so hold even though the expungement cases upon which we rely deal solely with adult offenders. The due process interest to be protected is the same with both an adult and a juvenile. Likewise, the societal interest in maintaining records is no less present where the accused is a juvenile. We therefore find no basis to distinguish the due process right to expungement of the culpable juvenile from that of the culpable adult. This conclusion finds support in legislation enacted subsequent to the filing of these appeals.

As noted earlier 42 Pa.C.S. § 6308 was amended to provide for the fingerprinting and photographing of juveniles. Section 6308(c)(3) provides:

Fingerprints and photographic records of children shall be immediately destroyed by all persons and agencies having these records if the child is not adjudicated delinquent for reason of the alleged acts. [emphasis added].

Also the Criminal History Record Information Act, 18 Pa.C.S. § 9101 et seq. (effective January 1, 1980), now provides:

§ 9123. Juvenile Records.