Hysell v. Licking County Sheriff Randy Thorp
[…] In contrast, while Blizzard's trespass may be a valid defense to the charge of menacing, see Preston, 1999 WL 740420, at *2, it does not negate the existence of probable cause and does not constitute exculpatory evidence. While it is true that the officers must consider the totality of the circumstances, the Court concludes that based on the evidence presented, no reasonable jury could find that the officers lacked probable cause to believe that Plaintiff had committed the crime of menacing.

Plaintiff was also arrested for resisting arrest, a violation of Ohio Revised Code § 2921.33(A). That statute states that "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." A "lawful arrest" is one of the essential elements of the crime. Plaintiff has argued that because the officers lacked probable cause to arrest him for menacing, there was no lawful arrest, and that the officers therefore also lacked probable cause to arrest him for resisting arrest.