Hymon v. Williams
[…] Finally, Hymon claimed the Nevada Department of Corrections (NDOC) failed to apply work and educational credits he earned while incarcerated between 2003 and 2006. Hymon acknowledged he received 90 days' credit for earning his high school diploma and 180 days' credit for completing OASIS rehabilitation programs but claimed he should also have received an additional 10 days per month of educational credits pursuant to NRS 209.4465(2). The 10 days of credit per month is discretionary, see NRS 209.4465(2) ("[T]he Director may allow not more than 10 days of credit each month." (emphasis added)), and Hymon has not demonstrated the NDOC Director abused his discretion. Further, Hymon's bare claim did not specify what work credits he believed he was entitled to but did not receive.