Hydrocarbon Corp. v. Chemical Bank
[…] A collecting bank owes its principal "ordinary care" in the discharge of its duty (Negotiable Instruments Law, § 350-d; Uniform Commercial Code, § 4-202). It is responsible for presenting an item or sending it for presentment, sending notice of dishonor or nonpayment after learning of nonpayment or nonacceptance, settling for an item, making necessary protest, and notifying its transferor of any loss or delay in transit within a reasonable time after discovery thereof (Uniform Commercial Code, § 4-202). The defendant bank fulfilled these requirements and, subject thereto, subdivision (3) of section 4-202 of the code provides that "a bank is not liable for the insolvency, neglect, misconduct, mistake or default of another bank or person or for loss or destruction of an item in transit or in the possession of others".

Since drafts do not, of themselves, operate as an assignment of the funds of the drawee in the hands of a third party (see Thack v. First Nat.