Douglaston Elec. v. Royal Bank
[…] Finally, it is said that defendant's conduct in actually paying Servindo establishes a basis for liability which should properly be the subject of a plenary trial.

We disagree with the contentions advanced by plaintiff and affirm the judgment appealed from. Assuming, arguendo, that New York law is controlling in this case, both the Banking Law (§ 204-a, subd 3, par [a]) and the Uniform Commercial Code (§ 4-102, subd [2]) absolve defendant of any liability, at least insofar as the complaint alleges that defendant has wrongfully withheld money belonging to plaintiff. The latter section provides that "[t]he liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to any item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment or collection is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located." Certainly, it is beyond dispute that as of March 9, 1978, the funds in question were attached pursuant to an order of a court of the Dominican Republic. Defendant's ability to remit the funds has unquestionably been restricted by Dominican law since that date.