Hutchinson v. Menlo Logistics, Inc.
[…] The record supports the fact that plaintiff had been warned about, and reprimanded for, inferior interpersonal performance in the workplace by other managers prior to the 2003 performance evaluation. Assuming that Mr. Carroll lacked personal knowledge with regard to this information, he was, nevertheless, entitled to consider the accounts of other managers when making comments regarding plaintiff's overall performance evaluation. Accordingly, the court grants defendant's motion for summary judgment on plaintiff's defamation claim.

2. Plaintiff's Retaliation Claim Pursuant to O.R.S. 659A.030(1)(f).

In relevant part, ORS 659A.030(1)(f) states that it is an unlawful employment practice for: "[A]ny person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so." Thus, to sustain a retaliation claim under the statute, plaintiff must show that: 1) he engaged in a protected activity within the scope of the statute and that defendant, 2) discharged, expelled, or otherwise discriminated against him, 3) because he engaged in the protected activity.