Hussain v. Acca, Inc.
[…] Va. Code § 13.1-836(A). The provision also permits service of process on the clerk of the Commission whenever a corporation fails to appoint or maintain a registered agent in the Commonwealth or whenever the agent cannot be found with "reasonable diligence" at the registered office. Id. § 13.1-836(B). Finally, the provision clarifies that it "does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a corporation." Id. § 13.1-836(C).

Defects in process that are otherwise timely served can be saved by Virginia Code § 8.01-288. It provides:

Except for process commencing actions for divorce or annulment of marriage or other actions wherein service of process is specifically prescribed by statute, process which has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter.
Id. § 8.01-288. This provision applies to service of process on corporations. See Pennington v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 576 F. Supp. 868, 872 (E.D. Va. 1983) (holding that Virginia Code § 8.01-288's terms specifically apply to corporations); Frey v.