Galloway v. Martorello
[…] Second, Breakwater argues that the affidavit was materially defective because it failed to provide Breakwater's correct "last known address." Memo, in Supp. at 6-8. The Court would be required to do a more fact intensive analysis to determine if the address Plaintiffs listed qualifies as the "last known address" of Breakwater. However, it is not necessary to make that finding because Virginia has a curing statute. Under Virginia law, actual notice remedies any defects of service. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-288 ("Except for process commencing actions for divorce or annulment of marriage or other actions wherein service of process is specifically prescribed by statute, process which has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter"). When defendants "have demonstrated that they have actual notice," Virginia's "savings provision" comes into play and resolves all concerns about the effectuation of service. Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp., 2019 WL 8889997, at *1. As this Court has explained, the Virginia curing