Galloway v. Martorello
[…] Id. 5-6. According to Breakwater, that renders the affidavit defective. Id. Each argument is unavailing.

It is true that this Court does not have jurisdiction pursuant to Virginia's long-arm statute. But, as detailed in a separate Memorandum Opinion, this Court does have personal jurisdiction over Breakwater pursuant to federal law. Substitute service is appropriate "[w]hen the exercise of personal jurisdiction is authorized by [Chapter 9 of the Virginia Code]." Va. Code § 8.01-329 (A). Chapter 9 includes not only Virginia's long-arm statute but also Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-330 which states: "A court of this State may exercise jurisdiction on any other basis authorized by law." Therefore, federal law can serve as a basis for personal jurisdiction for substitute service of process.