Huron Tech. Corp. v. Sparling
[…] Douglas v Allstate Ins Co, 492 Mich 241, 256-257; 821 NW2d 472 (2012) (quotation marks omitted).

We review a trial court's decision whether to grant injunctive relief for an abuse of discretion. Taylor v Currie, 277 Mich App 85, 93; 743 NW2d 571 (2007). "An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court's decision is not within the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Id. We review de novo whether a non-compete provision is reasonable. Coates v Bastian Bros, Inc, 276 Mich App 498, 506; 741 NW2d 539 (2007).

MCL 445.774a(1) of the Michigan Antitrust Reform Act, MCL 445.771 et seq., reads as follows:

An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer's reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.

Thus, a non-compete agreement is enforceable if it protects the employer's reasonable competitive business interests and it is reasonable in duration, geographical scope, and line of business. St Clair Med, PC v Borgiel, 270 Mich App 260, 266; 715 NW2d 914 (2006). A non-compete agreement protects the employer's reasonable competitive business interests if it protects "against the employee's gaining some unfair advantage in competition with the employer, but [does] not prohibit the employee from using general knowledge or skill." Id.